Classroom Organisation 2019

The school will operate through a three whanau structure. Team organisation has been structured to reflect the particular needs of the year groups involved.

Panitahi Whanau

Alice Smith

Alice Smith

New Entrant (Whanua Leader)

Room 1

Rangi Adams

Rangi Adams

New Entrant

Room 1

Taryn Pearce

Taryn Pearce

Y1

Library

Libby O’Conner

Libby O’Conner

Y1 & Y2

Moa iti

Mel Zimmerman

Mel Zimmerman

Y1 & Y2

Moa iti

Pouakai Whanau

Andrew Birchler

Andrew Birchler

Y3 & Y4 (Whanau Leader)

Room 14

Tracy Turner

Tracy Turner

Y3 & Y4

Room 15

Lynda Simpson

Lynda Simpson

Y3 & Y4

Room 16

Waiongana iti

Stephanie Boyd

Stephanie Boyd

Y5 & Y6 (Whanau Leader)

Room 2

Clint Frost

Clint Frost

Y5 & Y6

Room 11

Marcelle Messenger

Marcelle Messenger

Y5 & Y6

Room 3

Puke Haupapa Whanau

Kelly Edwards

Kelly Edwards

Y7 & Y8 (Whanau Leader)

Room 2

Nell Franklin

Nell Franklin

Y7 & Y8

Room 8

Vicki Ritchie

Vicki Ritchie

Y7 & Y8

Tumuaki/Associate Principal

Room 9

Guest Teachers

  • Delwyn Hayward
  • Kay Wallace

Non Teaching Positions

Karen Patterson

Karen Patterson

Tumuaki/Principal*

* Term 1 Sabbatical

Ben Kershaw

Ben Kershaw

Tumukai/Acting Principal*

* Term 1

Sherryl Molloy

Sherryl Molloy

Tumuaki/Associate Principals*

Special Education Co-Ordinator

* Term 1

Emma Burleigh

Emma Burleigh

Mutukaroa Co-Ordinator

Reading Recovery, ORS Specialist Teacher

Brooke Gibson

Brooke Gibson

ORS Specialist Teacher

Arts Specialist Teacher (Tuesdays)

Karla Gibson

Karla Gibson

ORS Specialist Teacher

Michael McMillian

Michael McMillian

Music Specialist*

Support Staff

* Tuesday and then Wednesday afternoon

Moni Martin

Moni Martin

Cultural Artist

Ancillary

Office Hours: 8.00am – 3.30pm

Debbie Carter

Debbie Carter

Office Manager

Mia Midgley

Mia Midgley

Office Assistant*

* 9am – 12.30pm

Wendy Nash

Wendy Nash

Library Manager*

Teacher Resource Manager

* Monday, Wednesday, Thursday

Caretaking / Cleaning

John Harland

John Harland

Caretaker

Linda May

Linda May

Cleaner

Support Staff

Jacqui Deam

Jacqui Deam

Support Staff

Michelle Allison

Michelle Allison

Support Staff

Susan Cammiss

Susan Cammiss

Support Staff

Jill Helms

Jill Helms

Support Staff

Kirsty Doherty

Kirsty Doherty

Support Staff

Cody Huta

Cody Huta

Support Staff

Izaak Ryan

Izaak Ryan

Support Staff

Astrid Bocock

Astrid Bocock

Support Staff

Rebecca Collins

Rebecca Collins

Support Staff

Evelyn Kennedy

Evelyn Kennedy

Support Staff

Dental Therapists

  • Lynda Banks
  • Julie Chamberlain

Public Health Nurse

  • Jill Jones